Terms & Conditions
Style Homes is an Australian owned company which specialises in building Custom Designed and Luxury homes.  Established in 2014 Style Homes has a reputation for quality, customer service and excellence in building. With a focus on Custom Designed homes

Style Homes takes its responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1988 seriously and this policy details how we collect and use information about you.
Acknowledgement and acceptance of General Conditions

This site is owned and operated by Style Homes. Your access to this site is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained in this document. Your use of, and/or access to, this site constitutes your agreement to be bound by these General Conditions. The Organisation reserves the right to amend these General Conditions at any time.

Intellectual property policy
The materials displayed on this site, including without limitation all information, text, materials, graphics, software, advertisements, names, logos and trademarks (if any) on this site (“Content”) are protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property laws unless expressly indicated otherwise.

You must not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, frame, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute this content in any way except as expressly authorised in writing by Style Homes.

You may view this site using your web browser and save an electronic copy, or print out a copy, of parts of this web site solely for your own information, research or study, but only if you keep all Content intact and in the same form as presented on this site (including without limitation all copyright, trade mark and other proprietary notices and all advertisements).

You must not use this site or the information on this site in any manner or for any purpose which is unlawful or in any manner which violates any right of Style Homes or which is prohibited by the General Conditions.

Advertising and links to other websites

This site contains links to third party sites. These linked websites are not under the control of Style Homes, and Style Homes is not responsible for the content of any linked web site or any hyperlink contained in a link website. Style Homes provides these hyperlinks to you as convenience only, and the inclusion of any link does not imply any endorsement of the linked website by Style Homes. You link to any such website entirely at your own risk.
Cookies

Style Homes uses cookies on its website. A cookie is a piece of data that a website sends to your browser and which is then stored on your computer or other internet enabled device. As you browse the Style Homes website, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with the Style Homes website. The cookies may collect your personal information including your name, age, profession, email address and telephone number. You may be able to use your browser settings to manage cookies. These settings may include deleting all or some cookies, not accepting any cookies or being notified when cookies are being used. Sometimes if you decide not to allow or accept a cookie, it may affect your use or the functionality of our website.

Disclaimer and limitation of liability
The information contained on this site is provided by Style Homes in good faith. The information is derived from sources believed to be accurate and current as at the date indicated in the respective sections of this site. Neither Style Homes nor any of its directors or employees give any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information, nor do they accept any responsibility arising in any way (including by negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the information. In the case of goods or services supplied or offered by Style Homes or any of its directors or employees, liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition which cannot be excluded is limited at Style Homes option to either:
(a) the supply of the goods (or equivalent goods) or services again; or
(b) the payment of the cost of having the goods (or equivalent goods) or services supplied again.

Privacy Policy

Style Homes Pty Ltd ACN 603 287 485 (referred to as Style Homes, we, us or our) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including: interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.stylehomes.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 “Personal Information” is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. Personal Information that we may collect and hold include (but is not limited to) the following:
(a) name;
(b) postal, residential address and/or service address;
(c) email address;
(d) date of birth;
(e) contact details including telephone numbers (landline and mobile);
(f) gender;
(g) occupation and employment details;
(h) financial information and bank/credit account details;
(i) consumer preference information and opinions;
(j) driver licence number;
(k) payment details;
(l) ASIC corporate searches;
(m) any feedback that you give us; and
(n) information that we collect for marketing purposes, such as your areas of interest and other information you provide to us.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 We may collect your Personal Information when you:
(a) visit our website;
(b) buy our products or services;
(c) fill out an application form;
(d) request information about us, our products or our services;
(e) provide feedback;
(f) fill in a form on our website;
(g) enter a competition we run;
(h) when you provide information to us through Facebook or other social media; or
(i) contact us by telephone, fax, email, internet chat, post or in person.

2.2 We may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources, including:
(a) publicly available sources of information; or
(b) from our business partners if you have indicated that you may be interested in our products or services.
However, we will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect this information directly from you or if we are otherwise permitted to do so.

3. Purpose of Collecting, Holding or Using Personal Information

3.1 We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information:
(a) to communicate with you and provide you with information, products or services you have requested;
(b) to administer our relationship with you including responding to queries;
(c) to monitor activity on our websites;
(d) to personalise and customise your experiences on our website;
(e) to provide ongoing information about our activities and new products;
(f) to provide you with information about products, services and offerings that may be of interest to you; and
(g) to process any job application submitted by you.

By submitting your Personal Information to the company, you consent to us using your Personal Information in the above ways.

3.2 You consent to us using your Personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities and third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages. You can contact us using the contact details specified below if you do not want to receive marketing information from us or if you want to stop receiving telemarketing.

3.3 We may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above. If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information.

3.4 If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to Style Homes for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or services.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1 Depending on the nature of your engagement with us, we may disclose your Personal Information to the members of Style Homes, our other related entities and to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us

4.2 We may disclose your Personal Information to our external service providers including mailing houses who distribute information to you on our behalf or market researchers who have been commissioned by Style Homes to carry out surveys and research. From time to time, we work with corporate partners and other third party providers to promote and/or market services that we consider will be of benefit to you.

4.3 We may also disclose your Personal Information to our website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

4.4 We do not otherwise disclose your Personal Information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:
(a) in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us;
(b) required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles; or
(c) made with your consent.

5. Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

6. Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Style Homes will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

7. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

8. Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Any changes to the policy will be advised to you by updating this page on the website.

9. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Post: 2051-2053 The Northern Road, Glenmore Park NSW 2745
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 0419 404 103